Illinois Arrest Records and Crime Rates

An arrest record in Illinois is a report created by municipal, county or state law enforcement agencies following an arrest of an individual suspected of committing a crime. The report covers all details considered relevant by the arresting officer or officers, and will note, among other specifics, the time and date of the alleged crime, what the offender stands accused of, time and date of future court dates, details on police interrogation and more.

 

Illinois Police Report

In Illinois, police reports describe actions that were encountered by police, sheriffs, and other law enforcement agents that were witness to an arrest, incident, or other events where law enforcement were required to intercede.

Reports are meant to include the names of those involved, witnesses, alleged crimes and criminals, the police, sheriffs, or peace officers involved, and the nature and severity of the incident. This is because these documents serve as the primary evidence from the police to be used in the court trial. They are a firsthand account of the crime from professionals that witness the vast majority of crimes in the criminal justice system. These records cannot be altered after the initial report, and can be used in future trials. With these factors taken into account, police reports hold a large amount of sway over a court decision; so much so that a judge will often rule in accordance with the findings from a police report.

Put simply, the police report is the first piece of evidence entered when conducting a trial in the criminal justice system. It is the first document that indicates a crime has been committed, and sets the tone for the trial to come. The subject of the police report, often the defendant in the trial, is given the task of proving the police report incorrect or unfactual. This process is referred to as the burden of proof.

In Illinois, citizens are allowed to find and obtain police records or criminal arrest records as a right granted to them by the Illinois Freedom of Information Act. As stated in the law:

“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the people to fulfill their duties of discussing public issues fully and freely, making informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure that it is being conducted in the public interest.”

This means that being able to locate, obtain, and study an Illinois police record, county or state court record, as well as any other public record, is a right inherently given to all people of Illinois.

 

Crimes and Arrests

In Illinois, there were a total 627,354 arrests for all forms of crime in 2017. Crime from governmental sources is split between violent and non-violent crime. For Illinois, there were 56,180 violent crimes, which includes 997 murders, 5,556 rapes, 17,567 robberies, and 32,060 aggravated assaults. For property crime, there were 257,497 total, 43,459 burglaries, 193,157 larcenies, and 20,881 motor vehicle thefts.

Of these, 51,775 violent crimes were reported inside of metropolitan areas, including 951 murders, 4,759 rapes, 17,115 robberies, and 28,950 aggravated assaults. In the cities outside of metropolitan statistical areas, there were 2,219 reported violent crimes, including 15 murders, 378 rapes, 202 robberies, and 1,624 aggravated assaults. In the areas outside of cities completely, there were 955 violent crimes, including 19 murders, 205 rapes, 30 robberies, and 701 aggravated assaults.

For property crime, the metropolitan statistical areas saw 230,153 property crimes, which included 37,601 burglaries, 172,871 larcenies, and 19,681 motor vehicle thefts. For the cities outside of the statistical areas, there were 14,323 property crimes, 2,828 burglaries, 10,981 larcenies, and 514 motor vehicle thefts. For the areas outside of cities altogether, there were 4,621 property crimes, including 1,501 burglaries, 2,859 larcenies, and 261 motor vehicle thefts.

  Population Violent
crime
Murder &
nonnegligent
manslaughter
Rape
(revised
definition)
Robbery Aggravated
assault
Property
Crime
Burglary Larceny-
theft
Motor
vehiele
theft
Area actually
reporting
97,1 %51,7759514,75917,11528,950230,15337,601172,87119,681
Area actually
reporting
83,5 %2,219153782021,62414,3232,82810,981514
Area actually
reporting
89,8 %95519205307014,6211,5012,859261
Provided by FBI.gov

Overall, the number of crimes and incidents in Illinois has increased in the last 10 years. In 2007, there were 445,850 crimes, 68,528 violent crimes, and 377,322 property crimes. With the numbers from 2017, this represents a 29% increase in overall arrests statewide. Many states, including Illinois are attempting to combat high prison populations with more progressive laws and programs designed to prevent violence rather than simply punish it.  

Illinois Population and Number of Crimes  1960 - 2016

Year Population Index Violent Property Murder Forcible
Rape
Robbery Aggravated
assault
Burglary Larceny-
Theft
Vehicle
Theft
2007 12,852,548 445,850 68,528 377,322 752 4,103 23,100 40,573 75,524 267,911 33.877
2008 12,842,954 449,087 67,840 381,247 790 4,104 24,067 38,879 78,968 269,553 32.726
2009 12,910,409 417,532 64,185 353,347 773 3,901 22,923 36,588 77,850 248,821 26.676
2010 12,841,980 406,196 57,132 349,064 704 3,066 20,386 32,976 77,472 242,681 28.911
2011 12,859,752 398,991 54,523 344,468 781 3,030 20,217 30,495 77,719 237,362 29,387
2012 12,868,192 386,262 53,556 332,706 770 3,581 19,480 29,725 71,100 235,314 26,292
2013 12,890,552 348,004 51,956 296,048 722 3,895 17,733 28,161 59,093 216,059 20,896
2014 12,882,189 317,422 47,775 269,647 690 3,182 15,271 27,485 50,759 201,003 17,885
2015 12,839,047 306,717 49,755 256,962 754 3,602 15,056 29,019 46,846 192,424 17,692
2016 12,801,539 318,160 55,854 262,306 1,054 3,635 17,827 32,065 47,989 194,407 19,910
Provided by disastercenter.com

 

City and School Crime

Illinois’ overall crime rate is higher than the national average, with violent crime coming in at 17.4% higher than the national median, and property crime coming in at 10.6% higher. In terms of overall violent crime, the city of Chicago was first with 24,663 violent crimes in 2015. Following that was Rockford with 2,349 violent crimes, Springfield with 1,251, East St. Louis with 889, Peoria with 772, Aurora with 650, Champaign with 584, Joliet with 461, Danville with 452, and Waukegan with 386.


City of Chicago

The City of Chicago is the most populated area in Illinois, which includes Cook County. With a population of more than 2.7 million in 2015, they experienced 24,663 violent crimes and 80,395 property crimes. For violent crimes, there were 478 murders, 1,432 reported rapes, 9,649 robberies, and 13,104 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 13,151 burglaries, 57,022 larcenies, 10,222 motor vehicle thefts, and 534 arsons. The largest school in Chicago is The University of Illinois at Chicago with a population of over 30,000. The school reported 10 rapes, 7 robberies, 6 assaults, 60 burglaries, 6 vehicle thefts, and 20 drug law violations between 2013 and 2015.

City of Rockford

The City of Rockford has a population of 148,178 and is located in Sangamon County. They experienced 2,349 violent crimes and 5,856 property crimes in 2015. For violent crime, they had 19 murders, 148 rapes, 504 robberies, and 1,678 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 1,440 burglaries, 3,928 larcenies, 488 motor vehicle thefts, and 63 arsons. The largest school near Rockford is Rock Valley College with a population of 8,600 students. Their safety rating is higher than average, with just 5 burglaries, one illegal weapons possession, 5 drug law violations, and one liquor law violation reported between 2013 and 2015.

City of Springfield

The City of Springfield has a population of 114,868 and is located in Winnebago County. They experienced 1,251 violent crimes and 5,321 property crimes in 2015. For violent crime, they had 11 murders, 103 reported rapes, 257 robberies, and 880 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 1,131 burglaries, 3,997 larcenies, 193 motor vehicle thefts, and 57 arsons. The largest school near Springfield is Lincoln Land Community College, with a population of 7,020 students. Their safety rating is higher than average, with just 1 robbery, 2 aggravated assault, 1 illegal weapons possession, 7 drug law violations, and 1 liquor law violation between 2013 and 2015.

City of East St. Louis

The City of East St. Louis has  a population of 27,006. In 2015, they experienced 889 violent crimes, and 804 property crimes. For violent crime, they had 889 murders, 42 reported rapes, 146 robberies, and 682 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 234 burglaries, 388 larcenies, 182 motor vehicle thefts, and 12 arsons. With a population of 14,235, East St. Louis is Southern Illinois University Edwardsville is the largest school near East St. Louis. Between 2013 and 2015, they reported 10 rapes, 7 robberies, 15 aggravated assaults, 21 burglaries, 3 motor vehicle thefts, 6 illegal weapons charges, 114 drug violations, and 95 liquor law violations.

City of Peoria

The City of Peoria is the seventh largest city in Illinois, with a population of 102,228, though like similar Illinois cities, it’s population is slowly decreasing. In 2015, they experienced 772 violent crimes, and 4,448 property crimes. For violent crime, they had 772 murders, 14 reported rapes, 310 robberies, and 384 aggravated assaults. For property crimes, there were 1,084 burglaries, 3,224 larcenies, 140 motor vehicle thefts, and 38 arsons. With a population of 21,039, the largest school near Peoria is Illinois State University in nearby Bloomington. Between 2013 and 2015, they reported 23 rapes, 5 robberies, 25 aggravated assaults, 75 burglaries, 1 motor vehicle thefts, 6 illegal weapons charges, 495 drug violations, and 136 liquor law violations.

City of Aurora

The City of Aurora is the second largest city in Illinois, with a population of 200,965, and it’s population is rising sharply. They reported 650 violent crimes and 3,089 property crimes in 2015. This accounts for 9 murders, 60 rapes, 130 robberies, 451 aggravated assaults, 471 burglaries, 2,458 larcenies, 160 motor vehicles thefts, and 12 arsons. Aurora is home to Aurora University; a four-year university with a student population of 5,500. They reported 5 rapes, 2 robberies, 3 aggravated assaults, 2 burglaries, and 1 liquor law violation between 2013 and 2015.

Champaign

Champaign has a population of 87,432 and has been growing rapidly since 2000 when their population was 65,266. In 2015, they reported 584 violent crimes, and 2,412 property crimes. These account for 4 murders, 42 reported rapes, 132 robberies, 406 aggravated assaults, 472 burglaries, 1,850 larcenies, 90 motor vehicle thefts, and 8 arsons. Champaign is home to the University of Illinois at Urbana; a four-year college with a student body of 44,087. Between the years of 2013 and 2015, campus security reported 29 rapes, 19 robberies, 28 aggravated assaults, 21 burglaries, 5 motor vehicle thefts, 7 arsons, 4 illegal weapons possessions, 192 drug law violations, and 84 liquor law violations.

City of Joliet

The City of Joliet, located in Will and Kendall County, has a population of 148,460, making it the fourth largest city in Illinois. In 2015, they reported 461 violent crimes, and 3,555 property crimes. These account for 10 murders, 44 reported rapes, 114 robberies, 293 aggravated assaults, 837 burglaries, 2,599 larcenies, 119 motor vehicle thefts, and 54 arsons. Joliet Junior College is the largest school in the city with a population of 15,383. Between 2013 and 2015, they reported 4 aggravated assaults, 3 burglaries, 2 illegal weapons possessions, 8 drug law violations, and 1 liquor law violation.

City of Danville

The City of Danville is located in Contra Costa County and had a population of 44,786 as of 2017. In 2015, the city experienced 452 violent crimes and 2,037 property crimes. For violent crime, this accounted for 52 rapes, 87 robberies, and 313 aggravated assaults. For property crime, there were 705 burglaries, 1,255 larcenies, 77 motor vehicle thefts, and 11 arsons. The largest school near Danville is the Danville Area Community College with a population of 2,666 students. The school safety is well above average, and only reported 1 burglary between the years of 2013 and 2015.

City of Waukegan

The City of Waukegan is located in Lake County and had a population of 87,729 in 2017. In 2015, the city experienced 386 violent crimes and 2,415 property crimes. For violent crime, this accounted for 1 murder, 17 rapes, 160 robberies, and 208 aggravated assaults. For property crime, there were 490 burglaries, 1,796 larcenies, 129 motor vehicle thefts, and 27 arsons. Lake County is also home to the College of Lake County, which has a population of 17,389. Between 2013 and 2015, the campus reported 2 robberies, 10 burglaries, 13 drug law violations, and 1 liquor law violation.

Illinois Offenses Known to Law Enforcement

CityPopulationViolent
crime
Murder and
nonnegligent
manslaughter
Rape
(revised
definition)
Rape
(legacy
definition)
RobberyAggravated
assault
Property
crime
BurglaryLarceny-
theft
Motor
vehicle
theft
Arson
Addison37,378401-852664097527165
Albany87800-000 50500
Albers1,18700-00000000
Albion1,97500-0003382231
Algonquin29,980180-321351933475116
Alsip19,461420-91617564114423272
Altamont2,30950-01462105111
Alton27,2771080-934651,272309912513
Amboy2,39280-1072481600
Anna4,380210-1119131359240
Provided by FBI.gov